Privacy Policy

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for how Youth With A Mission Knoxville collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of

www.ywamknoxville.org

YWAM Knoxville is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. YWAM Knoxville is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses ‘cookies’ to enhance a User’s experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to store information about the Users preferences for use of the Site. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly as a result.

How we use collected information

YWAM Knoxville may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To run and operate our Site
We may need your information to display content on the Site correctly.

To improve customer service
The information the User provides helps us respond to customer service requests and their support needs more efficiently.

To personalize User experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site
We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails
We may use the email address a User provides voluntarily to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

To send regular update emails
We may use the email address a User provides voluntarily to send regular emails to inform the User of updates.

Access, Correction, Deletion of your information

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Site. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you, you may contact us as set forth in the ‘Contact Us’ section. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database(s).

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact YWAM Knoxville at info@ywamknoxville.org. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

You may opt-out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Site, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us as set forth in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our ministry partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our ministry and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters, surveys or hosting. We may share Users information with these third parties for those limited purposes, provided the User has given us permission. This permission is obtained when the User uses this Site as outlined below in ‘Your acceptance of these terms’.

Electronic newsletters

If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include ministry news, updates, related opportunity or service information, etc. We may use third-party service providers to help operate our ministry and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share the Users information with these third-parties for those limited purposes provided that the User has given us their permission. This permission is obtained when the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13-years old, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13-years old.

Changes to this privacy policy

YWAM Knoxville has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us.

Post:
YWAM Knoxville
Attn Privacy Policy
PO Box 26301
Knoxville TN 37912
Phone: +1 865 742 4701
Email: info@ywamknoxville.org

This document was last updated on November 28, 2018